With much fanfare, and to the delight of many librarians and book lovers, the American Library Association (ALA) Youth Media Awards were presented on Monday, January 28 at the ALA Midwinter Conference in Seattle.

The following is a partial list of the award winners, followed by the call number if the book is in the Robinson library collection (some books are meant for an older tween/teen reading audience):

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature:
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate (FIC APP)

Newbery Honor Books 
Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz (FIC SCH)
Bomb: The Race to Build-and Steal-the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin 
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage (FIC TUR)

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:
This Is Not My Hat illustrated and written by Jon Klassen (E KLA)

Caldecott Honor Books 
Creepy Carrots! illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds (E BRO)
Extra Yarn illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (E BAR)
Green illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger 
One Cool Friend illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo (E BUZ)
Sleep Like a Tiger illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue 

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:
Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America written by Andrea Davis Pinkney and illustrated by Brian Pinkney

King Author Honor Books 
Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by E. B. Lewis (E WOO)
No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie 

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:
I, Too, Am America illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Langston Hughes 

King Illustrator Honor Books 
H. O. R. S. E. illustrated and written by Christopher Myers
Ellen's Broom illustrated by Daniel Minter, written by Kelly Starling Lyons 
I Have a Dream: Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Martin Luther King, Jr. 

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:
Back to Front and Upside Down! written and illustrated by Claire Alexander (for children ages 0 to 10)
A Dog Called Homeless written by Sarah Lean (for children ages 11-13)

Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's video:
Katja Torneman, producer of "Anna, Emma and the Condors" 

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.
The 2013 winner is Katherine Paterson. 

Coretta Scott King-Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement
Demetria Tucker is the 2013 recipient. 

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site.
Andrea Davis Pinkney will deliver the 2014 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture.  

Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children's book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States:
My Family for the War by Anne C. Voorhoeve, originally published in Germany in 2007 as Liverpool Street. The book was translated by Tammi Reichel.

Batchelder Honor Books 
A Game for Swallows: To Die, to Leave, to Return written and illustrated by Zeina Abirached, translated by Edward Gauvin 
Son of a Gun written and translated by Anne de Graaf

Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States:
The Fault in Our Stars produced by Brilliance Audio, is the 2013 Odyssey Award winner. The book is written by John Green and narrated by Kate Rudd.

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks 
Artemis Fowl: The Last Guardian produced by Listening Library, written by Eoin Colfer and narrated by Nathaniel Parker
Ghost Knight produced by Listening Library, written by Cornelia Funke and narrated by Elliot Hill
Monstrous Beauty produced by Macmillian Audio, written by Elizabeth Fama and narrated by Katherine Kellgren.

Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
Martín de Porres: The Rose in the Desert illustrated by David Diaz, written by Gary D. Schmidt 

 No Belpré Illustrator Honor Books were selected this year.

Pura Belpré (Author) Award:
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe written by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Belpré Author Honor Book 
The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano by Sonia Manzano

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:
Bomb: The Race to Build-and Steal-the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin

Sibert Honor Books 
Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin written and illustrated by Robert Byrd (92 FRA) 
Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 written by Phillip M. Hoose 
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster written by Deborah Hopkinson 

Stonewall Book Award - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children's & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children's and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe written by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Stonewall Honor Books 
Drama written and illustrated by Raina Telgemeier 
Gone, Gone, Gone by Hannah Moskowitz 
October Mourning: A Song for Matthew Shepard by Lesléa Newman
Sparks: The Epic, Completely True Blue, (Almost) Holy Quest of Debbie by S. J. Adams 

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:
Up, Tall and High! written and illustrated by Ethan Long 

 Geisel Honor Books 
Let's Go for a Drive! written and illustrated by Mo Willems (RL 1 WIL)
Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons by Eric Litwin, created and illustrated by James Dean (E LIT)
Rabbit & Robot: The Sleepover written and illustrated by Cece Bell (RL 3 BEL)

Click here for a complete list of this year's winners and honorees.
 
 
Picture
Congratulations to the 2012 state-wide California Young Reader Medal winners:
  • Picture Book winner: I Need My Monster by Amanda Noll (E NOL) --> also the Robinson winner
  • Picture Book for Older Readers winner: Henry's Freedom Box by Ellen Levine (E LEV) --> also the Robinson winner
  • Intermediate winner: Violet Raines Almost Got Struck by Lightning by Danette Haworth (PB HAW)
Click here to see the full list of winners.

The nominees for the next school year were announced in February:

Primary
A Bedtime for Bear by Bonny Becker (E BEC)
Bats at the Libraryby Brian Lies (E LIE)
The Sandwich Swap by Queen Rania (E RAN)
Memoirs of a Goldfish by Devin Scillian (E SCI)
We Are in a Book! by Mo Willems (RL 1 WIL)

Books for Older Readers
Nubs: The True Story of a Mutt, a Marine and a Miracle by Brian Dennis (636.7092 DEN)
Nurse, Soldier, Spy: The Story of Sarah Edmonds, A Civil War Hero by Marissa Moss (92 EDM)
The Junkyard Wonders by Patricia Polacco (E POL)

Intermediate
Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff (PB GIF)
The Giant Slayer by Iain Lawrence (FIC LAW)
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (FIC LIN)

 
 
Congratulations to those films nominated for an Academy Award that were inspired by children's literature!
And, if you haven't seen it yet, you can watch the winner of the Best Animated Short Film award, "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore," directed by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg:
Don't forget the check out the iPad app that goes with the short film. You can download it from the App Store here.
 
 
Picture
_The American Library Association hosts the annual awards ceremony during its Midwinter Meeting in January (held in Dallas this year).

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature:
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos (FIC GAN)

John Newbery Honor Books:
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Breaking Stalin’s Nose by Eugene Yelchin (FIC YEL)

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:
A Ball for Daisy illustrated and written by Chris Raschka (E RAS)

Randolph Caldecott Honor Books:
Blackout illustrated and written by John Rocco
Grandpa Green illustrated and written by Lane Smith (E SMI)
Me … Jane illustrated and written by Patrick McDonnell (E MCD)

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:
Kadir Nelson, author and illustrator of Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans (973 NEL)

Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books:
Eloise Greenfield, author of The Great Migration: Journey to the North (811 GRE)
Patricia C. McKissack, author of Never Forgotten (E MCK)

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:
Shane W. Evans, illustrator and author of Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book:
Kadir Nelson, illustrator and author of Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans (973 NEL)

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement:
Ashley Bryan is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime achievement.

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:
Tales for Very Picky Eaters by Josh Schneider (RL 3 SCH)

Theodor Geisel Honor Books:
I Broke My Trunk by Mo Willems (RL 1 WIL)
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen (E KLA)
See Me Run by Paul Meisel (E MEI)

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:
The Jury chose not to award a book in the category for children ages 0 – 8 because no submissions were deemed worthy of the award.

Two books were selected for the middle school award (ages 9 – 13):
close to famous by Joan Bauer (PB BAU)
Wonderstruck: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick (FIC SEL)

The teen (ages 14-18) award winner:
The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen

Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children's book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the United States:
Soldier Bear (originally published in Dutch in 2008 as “Soldaat Wojtek) by Bibi Dumon Tak

Mildred L. Batchelder Honor Book:
The Lily Pond by Annika Thor

Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
Diego Rivera: His World and Ours illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh, written by Duncan Tonatiuh

Pura Belpré Illustrator Honor Books:
The Cazuela that the Farm Maiden Stirred illustrated by Rafael López, written by Samantha R. Vamos (E VAM)
Marisol McDonald Doesn’t Match / Marisol McDonald no combina illustrated by Sara Palacios, written by Monica Brown (E BRO)

Pura Belpré (Author) Award:
Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall

Pura Belpré Author Honor Books:
Hurricane Dancers: The First Caribbean Pirate Shipwreck by Margarita Engle
Maximilian and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel: A Bilingual Lucha Libre Thriller by Xavier Garza

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:
Balloons over Broadway:  The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade by Melissa Sweet

Robert F. Sibert Honor Books:
Black & White: The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene ‘Bull’ Connor by Larry Dane Brimner
Drawing from Memory by Allen Say
The Elephant Scientist by Caitlin O’Connell and Donna M. Jackson
Witches!: The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem by Rosalyn Schanzerand

Stonewall Book Award -Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:
Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy by Bil Wright

Stonewall Honor Books:
a + e 4ever by Ilike Merey
Money Boy by Paul Yee
Pink by Lili Wilkinson
with or without you by Brian Farrey

Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States:
Rotters produced Listening Library (book by Daniel Kraus)

Odyssey Honor audiobooks:
Ghetto Cowboy produced by Brilliance Audio (book by G. Neri)
Okay for Now produced by Listening Library (by Gary D. Schmidt)
The Scorpio Races produced by Scholastic Audiobooks (by Maggie Stiefvater)
Young Fredle produced by Listening Library (by Cynthia Voigt)

Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's video:
Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard of Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producers of Children Make Terrible Pets, based on the book by Peter Brown (E BRO)

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults:
Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley

Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler
The Returning by Christine Hinwood
Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey
The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater

Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences:
Big Girl Small by Rachel DeWoskin
In Zanesville by Jo Ann Beard
The Lover’s Dictionary by David Levithan
The New Kids: Big Dreams and Brave Journeys at a High School for Immigrant Teens by Brooke Hauser
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Robopocalypse: A Novel by Daniel H. Wilson
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
The Scrapbook of Frankie Pratt: A Novel in Pictures by Caroline Preston
The Talk-Funny Girl by Roland Merullo

William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens:
Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley

William C. Morris Award finalists:
Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson
Paper Covers Rock by Jenny Hubbard
Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults honors the best nonfiction book published for young adults, ages 12 – 18, each year:  
The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism & Treachery by Steve Sheinkin

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults finalists:
Sugar Changed the World: A Story of Magic, Spice, Slavery, Freedom and Science by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos
Bootleg: Murder, Moonshine, and the Lawless Years of Prohibition by Karen Blumenthal
Wheels of Change: How Women Rode the Bicycle to Freedom (With a Few Flat Tires Along the Way) by Sue Macy
Music Was It: Young Leonard Bernstein by Susan Goldman Rubin

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults:
Susan Cooper is the 2012 Edwards Award winner. Her books include: The Dark Is Rising Sequence: Over Sea, Under Stone; The Dark Is Rising; Greenwitch; The Grey King; and Silver on the Tree.

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site:
Michael Morpurgo